OYIS Staff

At OYIS, we have some of the best international educators in Japan. Our experienced office staff are dedicated to providing a friendly and professional customer experience.

Hiroyuki Satoh

Head of school

John Botting

Principal

Dwayne Primeau

Vice Principal (Primary), primary years programme Coordinator

Marc Mesich - Vice Principal (secondary) Middle School Programme Individuals and Society Teacher

Marc Mesich

Vice Princpal (Secondary), Middle School Programme Individuals & Societies Teacher

Monique Palmer

MIddle School Programme Coordinator, Individuals & Societies, English Teacher

Edwin Bartunek

Middle School Programme English, Drama, EAL Teacher

William Russell

Middle school programme Science & Math Teacher

Brendan O'Leary

Grade 6 Homeroom Teacher

Eric Killion

Grade 5 Homeroom Teacher

Thomas Hammerlund

Grade 4 Homeroom Teacher

Nicole Panoho

Grade 3 Homeroom Teacher

Shane Marsan

Grade 2 Homeroom Teacher, WASC Coordinator

Karen Zuvich

Grade 1 Homeroom Teacher

Judith Masaki

Early Childhood Programme Coordinator, Kindergarten B Teacher

Janelle McNeill

Kindergarten A Teacher

Matthew Nunez

Preschool Teacher

Caitlin Greer

Early Childhood Music & Physical education Teacher

Vladimir Jocic

Music Teacher
(Grades 1-9)

Tanner Nickel

Physical Education & Health
(Grades 1-9)

Steve Duex

English as an additional language (EAL) Programme Coordinator

Isidro Montes

eal teacher

Morris Mandarino

Student Support Coordinator, EAL Teacher

Chieko Fukumoto

Japanese Program Coordinator, Teacher

Makoto Sakai

Japanese Teacher

Yumi Yoshida

Japanese Teacher

Eleanor Chen

Librarian, Activities Coordinator

Natnael Petros

Assistant Teacher
(Grades 2-3)

Mami Takahara

Assistant Teacher
(Grade 1)

Naoko Takizawa

Lead Assistant Teacher
(Kindergarten B)

Miyuki Iwamoto

Assistant Teacher
(kindergarten A)

Tomomi Hari

Assistant Teacher
(preschool)

Lil Wills

School counsellor

Kiyokazu Shoji

Director of operations

Kaoru Saito

business manager, Admissions coordinator

Keiko Kawamura

Office staff (accounting)

Yoko Hatayama

Office staff (Admissions)

Yuumi Fujimura

Office staff
(Early Childhood support)

Riko Otsubo

Office staff
(Grades 1-3 support)

Haruna Oka

Office staff
(Grades 4-6 Support)

Yoshiko Shiono

Office staff
(Grades 7-9 Support)

James Fraser

It Director

© Osaka YMCA International School 2018