OYIS Staff

At OYIS, we have some of the best international educators in Japan. Our experienced office staff are dedicated to providing a friendly and professional customer experience.

Hiroyuki Satoh - Head of School

Hiroyuki Satoh

Head of school

John Botting - Principal

John Botting

Principal

Dwayne Primeau - Vice Principle (primary), Primary Years Programme Coordinator

Dwayne Primeau

Vice Principal (Primary), primary years programme Coordinator

Marc Mesich - Vice Principal (secondary) Middle School Programme Individuals and Society Teacher

Marc Mesich

Vice Princpal (Secondary), Middle School Programme Individuals & Societies Teacher

Monique Palmer - Middle School Programme Coordinator, Individuals and Societies, English Teacher

Monique Palmer

MIddle School Programme Coordinator, Individuals & Societies, English Teacher

Edwin Bartunek - Middle School Programme English, Drama and EAL Teacher

Edwin Bartunek

Middle School Programme English, Drama, EAL Teacher

William Russell - Middle School Programme Science and Math Teacher

William Russell

Middle school programme Science & Math Teacher

Brendan O'Leary - Grade 6 Homeroom Teacher

Brendan O'Leary

Grade 6 Homeroom Teacher

Eric Killion - Grade 5 Homeroom Teacher

Eric Killion

Grade 5 Homeroom Teacher

Thomas Hammerlund - Grade 4 Homeroom Teacher

Thomas Hammerlund

Grade 4 Homeroom Teacher

Nicole Panoho - Grade 3 Homeroom Teacher

Nicole Panoho

Grade 3 Homeroom Teacher

Shane Marsan - Grade 2 Homeroom Teacher

Shane Marsan

Grade 2 Homeroom Teacher

Karen Zuvich - Grade 1 Homeroom Teacher

Karen Zuvich

Grade 1 Homeroom Teacher

Judith Masaki - Early Childhood Programme Coordinator, Kindergarten B Teacher

Judith Masaki

Early Childhood Programme Coordinator, Kindergarten B Teacher

Janelle McNeill - Kindergarten A Teacher

Janelle McNeill

Kindergarten A Teacher

Matthew Nunez - Preschool Teacher

Matthew Nunez

Preschool Teacher

Caitlin Greer - Early Childhood Music and Physical Education Teacher

Caitlin Greer

Early Childhood Music & Physical education Teacher

Vladimir Jocic - Music Teacher (Grades 1-9)

Vladimir Jocic

Music Teacher
(Grades 1-9)

Tanner Nickel - Physical Education and Health (Grades 1-9)

Tanner Nickel

Physical Education & Health
(Grades 1-9)

Steve Duex - English as an Additional Language (EAL) Programme Coordinator

Steve Duex

English as an additional language (EAL) Programme Coordinator

Isidro Montes - EAL Teacher

Isidro Montes

eal teacher

Morris Mandarino - Student Support Coordinator, EAL Teacher

Morris Mandarino

Student Support Coordinator, EAL Teacher

Chieko Fukumoto - Japanese Program Coordinator, Teacher

Chieko Fukumoto

Japanese Program Coordinator, Teacher

Makoto Sakai - Japanese Teacher

Makoto Sakai

Japanese Teacher

Yumi Yoshida - Japanese Teacher

Yumi Yoshida

Japanese Teacher

Eleanor Chen - Librarian, Activities Coordinator

Eleanor Chen

Librarian, Activities Coordinator

Natnael Petros - Assistant Teacher (Grades 2-3)

Natnael Petros

Assistant Teacher
(Grades 2-3)

Mami Takahara - Assistant Teacher (Grade 1)

Mami Takahara

Assistant Teacher
(Grade 1)

Naoko Takizawa - Lead Assistant Teacher (Kindergarten B)

Naoko Takizawa

Lead Assistant Teacher
(Kindergarten B)

Miyuki Iwamoto - Assistant Teacher (Kindergarten A)

Miyuki Iwamoto

Assistant Teacher
(kindergarten A)

Tomomi Hari - Assistant Teacher (Preschool)

Tomomi Hari

Assistant Teacher
(preschool)

Lil Wills - School Counsellor

Lil Wills

School counsellor

Kiyokazu Shoji - Director of Operations

Kiyokazu Shoji

Director of operations

Kaoru Saito - Business Manager, Admissions Coordinator

Kaoru Saito

business manager, Admissions coordinator

Keiko Kawamura - Office Staff (Accounting)

Keiko Kawamura

Office staff (accounting)

Yoko Hatayama - Office Staff (Admissions)

Yoko Hatayama

Office staff (Admissions)

Yuumi Fujimura - Office Staff (Early Childhood Support)

Yuumi Fujimura

Office staff
(Early Childhood support)

Riko Otsubo - Office Staff (Grade 1-3 Support)

Riko Otsubo

Office staff
(Grades 1-3 support)

Haruna Oka - Office Staff (Grades 4-6 Support)

Haruna Oka

Office staff
(Grades 4-6 Support)

Yoshiko Shiono - Office Staff (Grades 7-9 Support)

Yoshiko Shiono

Office staff
(Grades 7-9 Support)

James Fraser - IT Director

James Fraser

It Director

© Osaka YMCA International School 2018